Babolat Hants & IOW Summer Doubles League and Summer Doubles Seniors League

You can follow the Babolat Hants & IOW summer doubles league  on twitter @hantstennisleag

Sarum League

Please see link to the Sarum League website : www.thesarumleague.com

You can follow the Sarum League on twitter @thesarumleague

John Barrett Trophy 2016

Well done to the Victoria Park team of Richard Hamshaw, John LeQuesne, Diane Wilson and Gillian Hamshaw for beating Salisbury A in the final to win the John Barret Trophy. £381 was raised for Marie Curie and Salisbury Hospice.

Babolat Hants & IOW Summer doubles league

Results for summer 2015

Men came 4th in Division 4A

Ladies came 3rd in Div 3A

Ladies 40+ won the Div 4 league and will be promoted next season - congratulations !

Results for  summer 2013

Men came in 6th place in Div 2 after being promoted last year

Ladies came 2nd in Division 3b

Ladies Veterans 40 and Over came 6th in Divison 3 after being promoted last year

Results for  summer 2012

Men won their league and came top of Div 3a

Ladies came 3rd in Div 3b

 The newly formed Ladies Veterans 40 & over made a very good start and came 3rd in Div 4.

Well done to all teams

Sarum League A Team

Winter 2014-2015
Team
P
W
D
L
Sets For
Sets Agst
Pts
Salisbury A
10
8
1
1
60
20
17
Victoria Park A
10
6
2
2
55
25
14
Littleton B
10
4
3
3
38
42
11
Wellow B
10
4
2
4
40
39
10
Winchester B
10
3
2
5
34
46
8
Andover B
10
0
0
10
12
68
0

 

 

Summer 2013 (Division 1)   Winners

Winter 2012/13  (Divison 2) Winners

Summer 2012 (Divison 1)  Runners Up

After achieving promotion for 4 consecutive seasons the A team now competes in Division 1 for both Summer and Winter. In their first Summer Division 1 season the team finished runners-up.

> Summer 2011 (Division 1)

Runners-Up

> Winter 2010/11 (Division 2)

Runners-Up - Promoted

> Summer 2010 (Division 2)

Runners-Up - Promoted

> Winter 2009/10 (Division 3)

Winners - Promoted

> Summer 2009 (Division 3)

Runners-Up - Promoted

Sarum League B TEAM

Winter 2014-2015

Div 4
P
W
D
L
Sets For
Sets Agst
Pts
Victoria Park B
12
10
0
2
66
30
20
Hamptworth
12
9
0
3
73
23
18
Penton B
12
7
2
3
56
40
16
Wellow C
12
5
4
3
49
45
14
Riverside C
12
3
0
9
31
65
6
Goodworth
12
2
1
9
36
60
5
Absolute Tennis
12
2
1
9
25
71
4

Well done to the B team for 5 wins and a draw in their 2nd season in the Sarum League. Good luck for the winter!

> Summer 2011

Finished 5th (Division 3)

> Winter 2010/11

Finished 5th (Division 3)

Congratulations to Diane Wilson and Richard Hamshaw on winning the 2011 Sarum League 'A' Tournament, beating a Salisbury LTC pair on tie-break in the final.

Well done again to Diane and Richard, who were runners-up in the 2012 Sarum A tournament.

 

Club Closed Tournament

2012 Victoria Park Club Closed Tournament results

LADIES SINGLES
WINNER CHARLOTTE WELLS
RUNNER UP JO SALEN
6-2, 6-1

MENS SINGLES
WINNER RICHARD HAMSHAW
RUNNER UP SIMON KEVERN
6-4, 6-1

LADIES DOUBLES
WINNERS ANGELA FOSTER & DIANE WILSON
RUNNERS UP THERESA GRIFFITHS & SUE HOLLINGBERY
6-3, 6-2

MENS DOUBLES
WINNERS RICHARD HAMSHAW & SIMON KEVERN
RUNNERS UP PAUL HAMSHAW & MARK KIDNER
6-0, 6-1

MIXED DOUBLES
WINNERS DAWN KNIGHT & RICHARD HAMSHAW
RUNNERS UP CHARLOTTE WELLS & SIMON KEVERN
6-2, 6-4

...........(2011)..........

LADIES SINGLES

Winner-Charlotte Wells Runner Up-Dawn Knight

MEN'S SINGLES

Winner-Luke Henley Runner Up-Simon Kevern

LADIES DOUBLES

Winners-Angela Foster & Diane Wilson

Runners Up-Becky Davis & Hilary Moulsdale

MEN'S DOUBLES

Winners-Richard Hamshaw & Simon Kevern

Runners Up-Martin Wilson & Ray Hollingbery

MIXED DOUBLES

Winners-Dawn Knight & Richard Hamshaw

Runners Up-Charlotte Wells & Luke Henley

..........(2010)..........
Ladies Singles

Winner-Charlotte Wells Runner up-Angela Foster

Men's Singles

Winner-Luke Henley Runner up-Mike Hollingbery

Ladies Doubles

Winners - Angela Foster & Diane Wilson

Runners up - Theresa Griffiths & Sue Hollingbery

Men's Doubles

Winners - Mike Hollingbery & Ray Hollingbery

Runners up - Ian Brown & Jon Herod

Mixed Doubles

Winners - Charlotte Wells & Luke Henley

Runners Up - Olivia Wilson & Mike Aspden

*

.......... (2009) ..........
U18 Girls Singles

Winner - Olivia Wilson

Runner Up - Lottie Wells

U18 Boys Singles

Winner - Luke Henley

Runner Up - Mike Hollingbery

Ladies Singles

Winner - Olivia Wilson

Runner Up - Angela Foster

Mens Singles

Winner - Luke Henley

Runner Up - Ray Hollingbery

Ladies Doubles

Winners - Vicky Wells & Charlotte Wells

Runners Up - Laura Howard & Jan Bradford

Mixed Doubles

Winners - Charlotte Wells & Luke Henley

Runners Up - Laura Howard & Jon Herod

*

.......... (2008) ..........
U18 Boys Singles

Winner - Luke Henley

Runner Up - Lucas Griffiths

Ladies Singles

Winner - Angela Foster

Runner Up - Olivia Wilson

Mens Singles

Winner - Nick Brown

Runner Up - Luke Henley

Ladies Doubles

Winners - Vicky Wells & Charlotte Wells

Runners Up - Angela Foster & Diane Wilson

Mens Doubles

Winners - James Temple & Tom ONeil

Runners Up - Mike Hollingbery & Ray Hollingbery

Mixed Doubles

Winners - Sue Hollingbery & Ray Hollingbery

Runners Up - Olivia Wilson & Will Jones